Equal Pay in Oregon: Restrictions on Asking about Compensation History and New Anti-Discrimination Protections
[…] Further, employers may not “discriminate between employees on the basis of a protected class in the payment of wages or other compensation for work of comparable character.” ORS 652.220(1)(a). Similarly, employers cannot “[p]ay wages or other compensation to any employee at a rate greater than that at which the employer pays wages or other compensation to employees of a protected class for work of comparable character.” ORS 652.220(1)(b). “Protected class” means “a group of persons distinguished by race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status, veteran status, disability or age.” ORS 652.210(5). “Work of comparable character” means “work that requires substantially similar knowledge, skill, effort, responsibility and working conditions in the performance of work, regardless of job description or job title.” ORS 652.210(12).